Indiana State Athletics Hosts 2009 Spring Sports Banquet Presented by Terre Haute Savings Bank
Courtesy:ISU Athletics
Release:05/11/2009
Courtesy: ISU Athletics

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- The Indiana State Department of Intecollegiate Athletics held its annual Terre Haute Savings Bank Spring Sports Banquet on May 4 inside the Hulman Memorial Student Union.

The following earned letters during the spring sports seasons:

  1st year letter winners (jackets)

Annie Beasley – women’s track & field

Tara Perigo – women’s track & field

Kaci Smith – women’s track & field

Sarah Snapp – women’s track & field

Autumn Sowders – women’s track & field

David Bell – men’s track & field

Jeremy Brown – men’s track & field

Major Clay – men’s track & field

Scott Koressel – men’s track & field

Jon Lautzenheiser – men’s track & field

Anthony Lewis – men’s track & field

Brandon Pounds – men’s track & field

Ernest Rollins – men’s track & field

Colton Slack – men’s track & field

Julius Smith – men’s track & field

Drake Sterling – men’s track & field

Antinoice Surry – men’s track & field

Steven Swinford – men’s track & field

Jeremiah Vaughan – men’s track & field

George Weed – men’s track & field

Matt Bayes – baseball

Kyle Burnam – baseball

Tony Colucci – baseball

Brandon Dorsett – baseball

Chris Dougherty – baseball

Luke Feiser – baseball

Ben Ferrell – baseball

Tyler Graham – baseball

Cordell Greene – baseball

Scott Harlan – baseball

Jeff King – baseball

Koby Kraemer – baseball

Kevin Mann – baseball

Joe Meggs – baseball

Jacob Petricka – baseball

Joe Rodriguez – baseball

Eric Valdez – baseball

Elmine Botes – women’s tennis

Alexandra Dzakula – women’s tennis

Sofia Lifanova – women’s tennis

Chris Finney – men’s tennis

Milos Pavlovic – men’s tennis

Astrid Parsson – golf

Lindsey Beisser – softball

Alyssa Doyle – softball

Shonda Garringer – softball

Stephanie Jonson – softball

Alyssa Marcum – softball

Stephanie Robinson – softball

Bailey Wittenauer – softball

 

2nd year letter winners

Amanda Barlage – women’s track & field

Kelsey Hanley – women’s track & field

Amanda Jones – women’s track & field

Allison Malone – women’s track & field

Rachel Posey – women’s track & field

Lauren Price – women’s track & field

Dana Sander – women’s track & field

Jaquelle Spencer – women’s track & field

Katie Weber – women’s track & field

Michael Disher – men’s track & field

Tykeen Fulton – men’s track & field

Andrew Geller – men’s track & field

Bryant Kent – men’s track & field

Lyle Nolcox – men’s track & field

Gary Ogburn – men’s track & field

Michael Roberts – men’s track & field

Daryl Truitt – men’s track & field

James Twitchell – men’s track & field

Chauntez Tyus – men’s track & field

Constantine Tzirtziris – men’s track & field

Josh Williams – men’s track & field

Ben Caple – baseball

Pascual Del Real – baseball

David Gurbach – baseball

Brian Jett – baseball

Bronco Lafrenz – baseball

Michael Manus – baseball

Brian Ramirez – baseball

Brady Shoemaker – baseball

Brendon Smith – baseball

Cole Standridge – baseball

Sarah Meghoufel – women’s tennis

Diana Price – golf

Rachel McCleary – softball

Britt Boyer – softball

 

3rd year letter winners (blankets)

Kylie Hutson – women’s track & field

Lauren Martin – women’s track & field

Jeanne Middleton – women’s track & field

Erica Moore – women’s track & field

Nikki Royer – women’s track & field

Heather Stembridge – women’s track & field

Adriane Wunderlich – women’s track & field

Jeramie Gray – men’s track & field

Scott Keeney – men’s track & field

Kyle Walsh – men’s track & field

Brandon Youngdale – men’s track & field

Nick Ciolli – baseball

Ryan Strausborger – baseball

Blake Douglas – men’s tennis
Mpiloenhle Migogo – men’s tennis
Jon Sigurdsson – men’s tennis
Josh Smith – men’s tennis
Michael Wenham – men’s tennis

Kayley Bodine – golf

Abby Butler – golf

Kelsea Ice – golf

Mackenzie Mack – golf

Breanne Smith – golf

Audrey Childress – softball

Kacy Kestner – softball

Amber Paz – softball

Meagan McCurdy – softball

 

4th year letter winners (rings)

Mary Kate Conway – women’s track & field

Anthony Bertoli – men’s track & field

Curt Sunderland – men’s track & field

Sean Wright – men’s track & field

Matt Shelton - baseball

Katie Armour – softball

Sam Markowski – softball

Meredith Simpson – softball

Darcy Wood – softball

 

The following took home awards for their respective teams:

AWARD WINNERS

Most Improved -         Milos Pavlovic (men’s tennis)

                                    Sofia Lifanova (women’s tennis)

                                    Rachel Posey  (women’s track & field)

                                    Michael Roberts (men’s track & field)

                                    Stephanie Jonson (softball)

                                    Abby Butler (golf)

 

Team Leadership -      Mike Wenham (men’s tennis)

                                    Elmine Botes (women’s tennis)

                                    Katie Weber (women’s track & field)

                                    Anthony Bertoli (men’s track & field)

                                    Meagan McCurdy (softball)

                                   

Coach’s Award -         Chris Finney (men’s tennis)

                                    Sofia Lifanova (women’s tennis)

                                    Kylie Hutson (women’s track & field)

                                    Lauren Martin (women’s track & field)

                                    James Twitchell (men’s track & field)

                                    Diana Price (golf)

 

Most Valuable -          Josh Smith (men’s tennis)

                                    Sarah Meghoufel (women’s tennis)

                                    Erica Moore (women’s track & field)

                                    Brandon Pounds (men’s track & field)

                                    Katie Armour (softball)

                                    Darcy Wood (softball)

                                    Breanne Smith (women's golf)                        

 

 

Additionally Mackenzie Mack (women's golf) earned the Community Service Award. The Ferne Price Outstanding Achievement Award went to softball's Meredith Simpson. The Hillman Award went to Kyle Walsh and Jeanne Middleton while the Mary Ann Stadler Award went to Sarah Meghoufel. The Blackwell Scholar Award went to Ben Ferrell of the baseball team.

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Holiday Inn
Louise's Pizza
Copper Bar
Uploaded Ad
Pacesetter
Old National Bank
Uploaded Ad
Tribune STar
Grant Communications
Labor Link
Uploaded Ad